Rosemarie P. v. Kelly B.
[…] In a written order the superior court interpreted Alaska’s legitimation statute and found that Kelly is the child’s legal parent under the statute.8 The court alternatively found that Kelly is the child’s psychological parent and that denying Kelly custody would harm the child’s welfare.9 The superior court found that Kelly is the child’s parent based on evidence that: the parties held a commitment ceremony and lived together for about 14 years; 7 576 U.S. 644, 680 (2015) (concluding U.S. Constitution “does not permit the [government] to bar same-sex couples from marriage”). 8 AS 25.20.050 (“A child . . . is legitimated and considered the heir of a putative parent when . . . the putative parent is determined by a superior court . . . upon sufficient evidence, to be a parent of the child. Acceptable evidence includes . . . conduct and bearing toward the child . . . indicat[ing] that the child is the child of the putative parent.”). 9 See Carter v.