C.W. (Grandmother) and B.W. (Grandfather) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] The court then fully quoted the relevant parts of AS 47.14.100(e): The department shall place the child, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of good cause to the contrary, .... (3) with, in the following order of preference, (A) an adult family member; (B) a family friend who meets the foster care licensing requirements established by the department . . . . The court also explained that AS 47.14.100(m) “guides the court on what may and may not be considered good cause.”5 5 AS 47.14.100(m) provides: Prima facie evidence of good cause not to place a child with an adult family member or family friend . . . includes the failure to meet the requirements for a foster care license . . . . Prima facie evidence of good cause . . . does not include poverty or inadequate or crowded housing. If the department denies a request for placement with an adult family member (continued...) -5- 1849 Considering these statutes, the court found “by clear and convincing evidence that OCS did not abuse its discretion in denying placement of [Dylan]” with the grandparents.