Ronan F. v. State of Alaska, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children’s Services
[…] The CINA statutes require OCS to prove by clear and convincing evidence that it made “timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the [children] and to the parents . . . that [were] designed to prevent out-of-home placement 4 AS 47.10.086(a) (“[T]he department shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home, when appropriate, if the child is in an out-of-home placement.”). 5 Violet C. v. State, Dep’t of Health &Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 436 P.3d 1032, 1037 (Alaska 2019) (quoting Kylie L. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 407 P.3d 442, 448 (Alaska 2017)). 6 Id. (quoting Barbara P. v.