Joanne M. Sidney f/k/a Joanne M. Gingerich v. Amos J. Gingerich
[…] The statute presumes equal access while the court is considering a custody award. It does not apply an equalaccess presumption to the final award of custody or visitation itself, which is governed by different standards.4 The equal-access presumption of AS 25.20.070 applies only “during the time that the court considers an award of custody.”5 In other words, it applies only to interim custody and visitation orders. Final custody and visitation orders are instead governed by AS 25.20.060, which provides that the court “shall award custody on the basis of the best interests of the child.”6 In doing so, the court must consider “all relevant 3 AS 25.20.070. 4 Whether AS 25.20.070 applies to final custody and visitation awards is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Susan M. v.