Anne P. Mulligan v. Municipality of Anchorage/APD
[…] And the allegation that Mulligan was injured in the arrest suggests a potentially viable claim of excessive force. The Municipality also argues that the excessive force statute does not allow for municipal liability because it applies only to “[a] peace officer or private person.”23 Although the duty not to use excessive force may belong to the individual peace officer, the statutory language does not absolve the Municipality of vicarious liability for the acts of its individual officers. Under AS 09.65.070, unless specifically exempted by statute, “an action may be maintained against a municipality in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority.” We have held that “the liability of a municipality for the 19 Id. 20 Id. at *1. 21 Id. 22 See id. at *1-2. 23 See AS 12.25.070 (“A peace officer or private person may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention of that person.”).