In the Matter of the Estate of Lawrence Eugene Marx
[…] David testified that the assets listed 2 See AS 13.16.080 (providing for informal probate proceedings). 3 See AS 13.16.015 (providing for appointment of personal representative to administer decedent’s estate). 4 See AS 13.12.403 (providing that decedent’s surviving children are entitled to $10,000 personal property or equivalent from estate); Est. of James V. Seward, 401 P.3d 976, 988 (Alaska 2017) (noting that “the exempt property allowance is directed to ‘children,’ which includes adult, non-dependent children”). 5 See AS 13.16.025 (providing probate jurisdiction for “actions to determine title to property alleged to belong to the estate[] and of any action or proceeding in which property distributed by a personal representative or its value is sought to be subjected to rights of creditors or successors of the decedent”). -3- 1864 in the 2000 and 2009 affidavits were trust assets and could not be distributed under Lawrence’s will.6 The probate master recommended that the proposed distribution be approved.