In the Matter of the Estate of Lawrence Eugene Marx
[…] The court nonetheless had jurisdiction to consider David’s objections to distribution of estate assets.10 We affirm the superior court’s orders approving the standing master’s recommendation and the estate’s proposed distribution with respect to all the disputed financial assets. But we remand for further consideration of whether the 2009 affidavit effectively transferred the Hyder real property to the trust. 8 In re Est. of Johnson, 119 P.3d 425, 430 (Alaska 2005). 9 See id. 10 See AS 13.16.025 (“The court has exclusive jurisdiction of formal proceedings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended, and distributed.”). -6- 1864 A. Various Financial Assets Bank accounts are distributed at death based on the account’s features: a single-party account without a pay-on-death designation is distributed to the decedent’s estate; a multi-party account with rights of survivorship belongs to the surviving party; a