In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: A.S.
[…] Craig Kaiser evaluated A.S.; Dr. Kaiser diagnosed A.S. with schizophrenia. On August 8 API staff, including Dr. Kaiser, petitioned for A.S.’s 1 A.S. requested that rather than a pseudonym we use his initials to protect his privacy. 2 Schizophrenia, STEDMAN’S MEDICAL DICTIONARY (2014) (“[D]enoting a common type of psychosis, characterized by abnormalities in perception, content of thought, and thought processes (hallucinations and delusions) and by extensive withdrawal of interest from other people and the outside world, with excessive focusing on one’s own mental life.”). 3 See AS 47.30.700 (permitting any adult to petition for ex parte order for mental health evaluation if individual is “reasonably believed to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled as a result of mental illness” and requiring court to conduct or order screening investigation upon receiving petition). 4 See id.