In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: A.S.
[…] Even though AS 47.30.735’s “likely to cause harm” language is not identical to “likely to cause serious harm” defined in AS 47.30.915, we have previously considered the defined phrase relevant to interpreting the commitment language.14 “The respondent is ‘likely to cause serious harm’ if the respondent ‘poses a substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person.’ ”15 B. A.S.’s Argument The thrust of A.S.’s argument is that no admissible or non-speculative evidence in the record supports a determination that he had manifested “recent behavior 12 In re Hospitalization of Luciano G., 450 P.3d 1258, 1262 (Alaska 2019) (quoting Wetherhorn, 156 P.3d at 375);