In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of: A.S.
[…] A.S. appeals.10 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW “ ‘Factual findings in involuntary commitment . . . proceedings are reviewed for clear error,’ and we reverse those findings only if we have a ‘definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.’ ”11 “ ‘[W]hether factual findings comport 8 See AS 47.30.915(12) (defining “likely to cause serious harm” to include “substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and . . . likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person”). 9 Alaska Civil Rule 53(d)(2)(B) requires the superior court to “consider under a de novo standard of review all objections to findings of fact made or recommended in the [magistrate judge’s] report.” 10 Appeal of an order authorizing detention and hospitalization for psychiatric purposes