In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of Quade M.
[…] III. DISCUSSION Alaska law allows for a 30-day commitment if, after a hearing, a court “finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to the respondent or others or is gravely disabled.”3 The commitment statutes do not define “likely to cause harm” but do define “likely to cause 2 Under AS 47.30.915(12)(B) a person is “likely to cause serious harm” if that person “poses a substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person.” 3 AS 47.30.735(c). -4- 1828 serious harm.”4 We treat that definition as “relevant to interpretation of the commitment language.”5 Here the superior court relied on the statutory definition of “likely to cause serious harm” as describing a person who “poses a substantial risk of harm to others as