Buntin v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation
[…] Bechtel, Inc., 621 P.2d 890, 894 (Alaska 1980) (quoting Robert N. Willis, The Evolution of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 26 U. MIAMI L. REV. 607, 607-08 (1972)). 6 Id. 7 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (2018) (“No provision of [the FLSA] shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”); see also Quinn v. Alaska State Emps. Ass’n/Am. Fed’n of State, Cty. & Mun. Emps., Local 52, 944 P.2d 468, 471 (Alaska 1997) (explaining that “states ‘are given freedom of action to establish higher standards than those established by’ FLSA” (quoting E. Sugar Assocs. v.