Cheryl Marks v. Javan Plunkett
[…] She attended physical therapy regularly in February and March. She went on vacation with her family in April, and after returning to Anchorage did not continue physical therapy or seek other medical treatment. 22 When discussing the proposed instructions with attorneys for both parties, the superior court stated that Marks’s proposed instruction would “emphasize perhaps more than is appropriate one aspect of the damages being sought.” 23 The list of items included in the pattern instruction’s description of non-economic loss is derived from the controlling AS 09.17.010(a), which states that “damages for non-economic losses shall be limited to compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life and other non-pecuniary damage.” -12- 1795 Yabuki,24 arguing that like the Babinec plaintiff, she suffered from non-economic damages that could constitute loss of enjoyment of life, and that the superior court should therefore have included a detailed definition of loss of enjoyment of life in the jury