S K. (Father) v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS
[…] A temporary custody hearing was scheduled two days later, but was continued until early November. At the November hearing the parents stipulated to probable cause that 7 At the time, AS 11.71.030(a)(1) defined misconduct involving controlled substances in the second degree as, among other things, “possess[ing] with intent to . . . deliver . . . one gram or more [of] a schedule IA controlled substance [including heroin or ] . . . 2.5 grams or more [of] a schedule IIA . . . controlled substance [including methamphetamine].” See AS 11.71.140(d)(11); AS 11.71.150(e)(2). AS 11.41.250 defines reckless endangerment as “recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” -3- S-17467 Heather was a child in need of aid under AS 47.10.011(2) (parental incarceration), (9) (neglect), and (10) (substance abuse). In December, soon after the court granted OCS temporary custody, OCS created case plans for both parents.