Cim Joel Blair v. State of Alaska, Department of Corrections
[…] Blair claimed these actions “compromised [his] legal proceedings.” The third category of alleged DOC illegality was “[w]itness [t]ampering” in violation of criminal statute AS 11.56.540(a)(1) and (2),1 by interfering with Blair’s investigation of exculpatory witnesses, failing to give him the documents taken from the witness, and engaging in conduct that “eliminated the possibility of [the witness’s] testimony from being presented to the Court.” The fourth category was “[o]bstruction of [p]rocess . . . by using administrative delays and obfuscation [to] obstruct [Blair]’s 1 AS 11.56.540(a)(2) (“A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness in the first degree if the person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to . . . be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned.”). -3- 1804 rightful exercise of his investigative activities when representing himself in his criminal case.” Blair argued that this hindered his ability to “present such critical testimony before the Judge” in his criminal case.