Cim Joel Blair v. State of Alaska, Department of Corrections
[…] [r]ights; [a]ccess to the [c]ourt” — are based on criminal statutes.11 We have held that violation of the constitutional right to access the court, as reflected in criminal statute AS 11.76.110, does not give rise to a private right of action,12 and we have never recognized a civil cause of action for witness tampering under AS 11.56.540(a)(2) or interfering with official proceedings under AS 11.56.510.13 Once Blair’s claims are properly characterized as constitutional in nature, it follows that he cannot sue DOC for damages because he has an alternative remedy: he could assert a § 1983 claim against DOC employees in their individual capacities.14 11 See AS 11.56.540(a)(2) (“A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness in the first degree if the person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to . . . be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned.”); AS 11.56.510 (defining the crime of “[i]nterference with official proceedings”); AS 11.76.110 (defining the crime of “[i]nterference with constitutional rights”). 12 See DeRemer v. Turnbull, 453 P.3d 193, 198-99 (Alaska 2019); Belluomini v.