Cim Joel Blair v. State of Alaska, Department of Corrections
[…] He argues that DOC intentionally violated “non-discretionary” law and procedural rules. We agree with DOC, however, that Blair’s damages claims are constitutionally based. His complaint alleges that his “access to the courts and due process was violated,” and he bases his request for damages on “witness tampering,” “interfering with official proceedings,” and “violation of the constitutional right to access to the courts.” At their core, all three claims allege interference with Blair’s due process rights and his ability to fairly present his defense in his criminal case. 7 AS 09.50.250(1) (prohibiting damages claims for tort claims when the claim is “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state”). 8 Lowell v. Hayes, 117 P.3d 745, 753 (Alaska 2005) (quoting Dick Fischer Dev. No. 2 v. State, Dep’t of Admin., 838 P.2d 263, 268 (Alaska 1992)). 9 See State, Dep’t of Corr. v.