Mouritsen v. Mouritsen
[…] Waterman, 197 P.3d 184, 186-87 (Alaska 2008) (citing Acevedo v. Burley, 944 P.2d 473, 476 n.2 (Alaska 1997)) (reviewing decision not to hold an evidentiary hearing for inconvenient forum motion using independent judgment). -6- 7428 Under AS 25.30.310(a)(2) a court maintains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over a custody determination until a court “determines that neither the child, nor a parent . . . presently resides in this state.” In full, AS 25.30.310(a)(2) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in AS 25.30.330, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with AS 25.30.300 or 25.30.320 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until ... (2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.[6] To address Mouritsen’s argument that the denial of jurisdiction was erroneous, we must determine whether the statute supports his interpretation of “presently resides.” “Presently resides” is not defined in Alaska’s version of the UCCJEA,7 nor have we defined it.