Office of Public Advocacy v. Superior Court
[…] AS 25.20.050(a). 22 AS 25.20.050(d); see Smith v. Smith, 845 P.2d 1090, 1092 (Alaska 1993); see also In re Estate of Seward, 424 P.3d 333, 337 (Alaska 2018) (“[A] 95% probability only creates a presumption of parentage that may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.”). 23 The legitimation statute requires the tribunal to order genetic testing when “paternity is contested,” upon the request of the child support services agency, or a party with a sworn statement. AS 25.20.050(e)(1)-(2). But, even under these narrow circumstances, testing is not required if the court “finds that good cause exists not to order genetic testing after considering the best interests of the child.” AS 25.20.050(i). 24 See Rubright v.