Office of Public Advocacy v. Superior Court
[…] At one subsequent hearing 46 Alaska Admin. R. 12(d); see Office of Pub. Advocacy v. Superior Court, Second Judicial Dist., 3 P.3d 932, 935 (Alaska 2000) (“Rule 12(d) imposes an obligation on the agency, not the court.”). -16- 7448 the testimony from the first hearing was referenced, Ralph again expressed certainty about his paternity, and the court stated there was “sufficient” evidence to establish paternity. We agree the evidence was legally sufficient.47 V. CONCLUSION We AFFIRM the superior court’s decision. 47 AS 25.20.050(a)(4) (“Acceptable evidence includes evidence that the putative parent’s conduct and bearing toward the child, either by word or act, indicates that the child is the child of the putative parent. That conduct may be construed by the tribunal to constitute evidence of parentage. When indefinite, ambiguous, or uncertain terms are used, the tribunal may use extrinsic evidence to show the putative parent’s intent.”). -17- 7448