In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of Naomi B.
[…] Relying on the magistrate’s recommendations, the screening investigation report, Grace’s petition, and a review of court records, the superior court granted the order authorizing hospitalization for evaluation on October 9.4 Naomi was taken in for evaluation the next day, and two mental health professionals, including API psychiatrist Dr. David Mack, petitioned for a 30-day commitment.5 Dr. Mack diagnosed Naomi as having “schizoaffective disorder bipolar type current episode manic,” noting that Naomi “shows gross disorganization of thought and delusions of grandiosity which prohibit 3 See AS 47.30.700(a) (requiring court to “immediately conduct a screening investigation” upon receipt of commitment petition); AS 47.30.915(19) (defining “screening investigation” to “includ[e] interviews with the persons making the allegations, any other significant witnesses . . . , and, if possible, the respondent,” as well as an “evaluation of the reliability and credibility of persons providing information”). 4 See AS 47.30.710(a) (requiring respondent delivered to evaluation facility under AS 47.30.700 to “be examined and evaluated as to mental and physical