ITMO: The Necessity for the Hospilization of D.M. v
[…] Khari, was of a mood disorder, which by itself was not causing him serious impairment. Duane observes that Dr. Khari’s “main concern for [him] was his risk of alcohol relapse, not his mood disorder.” Dr. Khari described her diagnosis as follows: “Korsakoff syndrome, history of, and bipolar I disorder, current episode manic, history of. But myself, I put mood disorder, unspecified, and then also . . . rule out unspecified alcohol related 21 AS 47.30.735(c). 22 In re Hospitalization of Luciano G., 450 P.3d 1258, 1262-63 (Alaska 2019) (quoting In re Hospitalization of Stephen O., 314 P.3d 1185, 1193 (Alaska 2013)). 23 AS 47.30.915(14). 24 Id. (“[A]lcoholism do[es] not per se constitute mental illness, although persons suffering from th[is] condition[] may also be suffering from mental illness.”). 25 See E.P. v. Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 205 P.3d 1101, 1109 (Alaska 2009). -11- 1757 disorder,” which she labeled as “severe.”