In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of Annika G.
[…] They explained that Annika was preoccupied with delusional beliefs of “circles, symbols, and maggot infected babies.” They stated that 4 See id.(requiring post-petition screening investigation); see also In re Hospitalization of Paige M., 433 P.3d 1182, 1188 (Alaska 2018) (describing AS 47.30.700 requirement for court or mental health professional to conduct screening investigation to evaluate petition allegations before initial involuntary hospitalization of respondent). 5 See AS 47.30.700(a) (establishing procedures for court to issue ex parte order to deliver respondent to nearest appropriate evaluation facility for emergency examination or treatment upon finding that “there is probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others”); see also AS 47.30.715 (limiting time period respondent can be held for emergency evaluation to 72 hours). 6 See AS 47.30.730 (establishing 30-day involuntary commitment petition requirements when respondent is under 72-hour evaluation at treatment facility). -3- 1763 Annika had refused