In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of Annika G.
[…] The court also considered Annika’s history of rapid decompensation after ceasing to take her medications. The court concluded that Annika “continue[d] to be gravely disabled under AS 47.30.915(9)(B),” requiring a further 90-day commitment.12 Annika appeals the 90-day commitment order. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review factual findings in an involuntary commitment proceeding for clear error, reversing “only if we have a ‘definite and firm conviction that a mistake has 12 See AS 47.30.755(a) (providing that after 90-day commitment hearing, “the court may commit the respondent to a treatment facility for no more than 90 days” if it finds by “clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others, or is gravely disabled”). -9- 1763 been made.’ ”13 But we decide de novo whether involuntary commitment findings meet statutory requirements.14 IV. DISCUSSION A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Finding Annika Gravely Disabled.