In the Matter of the Necessity for the Hospitalization of Annika G.
[…] Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975) (“[W]hile the State may arguably confine a person to save him from harm, incarceration is rarely if ever a necessary condition for raising the living standards of those capable of surviving safely in freedom, on their own or with the help of family or friends.”). 21 See AS 47.30.740(c) (providing that “[f]indings of fact relating to the respondent’s behavior made at a 30-day commitment hearing . . . shall be admitted as evidence” for 90-day commitment hearing). -12- 1763 about babies,” and that her care provider continued to be “unwilling to be alone with [Annika].”