LeBon v. Meyer
[…] A voter is limited to marking a ballot “only by filling in, making ‘X’ marks, diagonal, horizontal, or vertical marks, solid marks, stars, circles, asterisks, checks, or plus signs that are clearly spaced in the oval opposite the name of the candidate.”9 Alaska Statute 15.15.360(a)(4) additionally states that “[i]f a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to the office, the votes for candidates for that office may not be counted.” And AS 15.15.360(b) provides that “[t]he rules set out in this section are mandatory and there are no exceptions to them. A ballot may not be counted unless marked in compliance with these rules.” Nonetheless we have emphasized that “the crucial question in determining the validity of ballot markings is one of voter intent.”10 Dodge challenges the exclusion of a ballot that is marked with filled-in ovals for both LeBon and Dodge, but also an X over the oval for LeBon.