Carl E. Brown v State of Alaska, Department of Corrections
[…] In September 2013 Brown was transferred from Hudson Correctional Facility in Colorado to Alaska’s Spring Creek Correctional Center. Brown sought to ship three boxes of his property from Hudson to Spring Creek at DOC’s expense. * Entered under Alaska Appellate Rule 214. 2. Shortly before his transfer, Brown paid for three shipments at a total cost of $105.58. In October 2013 Brown requested reimbursement for his shipping costs. Brown based his claim for reimbursement on AS 33.30.251(b) and section 811.05 of DOC’s Policies and Procedures. The statute governs DOC’s disposal of abandoned personal property and provides: The commissioner shall provide for the shipment to the receiving facility of a reasonable amount of the prisoner’s property, as determined by the commissioner, when the prisoner is transferred from one correctional facility to another.[1] The version of section 811.05 in effect at the time2 stated, in pertinent part: L. Transfer of Prisoner Personal Property 1. One property box of personal property and any approved medical appliance(s) shall be transferred with the prisoner at the time of transfer. 2. A prisoner transferring