Berry v. Coulman
[…] Berry stated that he was able to maintain his Alaska residency through the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA).4 He testified that he did not have an Alaska driver’s license, but did not pay state income tax in North Carolina because of his Alaska residency. Berry also testified he intended to claim an Alaska Permanent Fund Dividend (PFD) in 2017 because he was physically present in Alaska for the custody trial.5 At the close of trial the superior court briefly addressed the issue of jurisdiction, referring to its November 2015 order and asserting that it had subject matter 4 50 U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1) (“A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders.”); 50 U.S.C. § 4001(b) (“Compensation of a servicemember for military service shall not be deemed to be income for services performed or from sources within a tax jurisdiction of the United States if the servicemember is not a resident or domiciliary of the jurisdiction in which the servicemember is serving in compliance with military orders.”). 5 AS 43.23.005(a)(4) allows active-duty members of the military who are otherwise eligible for a PFD to maintain their eligibility while stationed out of state as long as they have “been physically present in the state for at least 72 consecutive hours at some time during the prior two years