Kelly D. v. Anthony K.
[…] Modifying custody and visitation temporarily as a result of proceedings on a domestic violence petition is expressly authorized by statute. Alaska Statute 18.66.100(c)(9) provides that a long-term protective order may “award temporary custody of a minor child to the petitioner and may arrange for visitation with a minor child if the safety of the child and the petitioner can be protected; if visitation is allowed, the court may order visitation under the conditions provided in AS 25.20.061.” Alaska Statute 25.20.061 authorizes courts “in proceedings involving domestic violence” to order visitation to “be supervised by another person or agency and under other specified conditions.” -11- 1724 The record demonstrates that Kelly had notice of the domestic violence hearing; she attended the hearing, with counsel, and had the opportunity to testify and present other evidence if she wished; and the court acted well within its statutory authority when,