In the Matter of the Necessity of the Hospitalization of Lucy G.
[…] Although Title 47 of the Alaska Statutes differentiates between treatment methods in crisis situations — authorizing only psychotropic medication in emergencies27 — there is no indicated preference for psychotropic medication in noncrisis situations. And under AS 47.30.772, evaluation and treatment facilities “may administer medication or other treatment to an involuntarily committed patient” consistent with other statutory provisions. (Emphasis added.) Within the “other 23 See AS 47.30.730-.770. 24 See AS 47.30.825(f) (“A patient capable of giving informed consent has the absolute right to accept or refuse [ECT]. . . . A patient who lacks substantial capacity to make this decision may not be given [ECT] without a court order . . . .”). 25 Cf. State v. Native Vill. of Nunapitchuk, 156 P.3d 389, 395-96 (Alaska 2007) (“The constitution . . . commits the enactment of all substantive law . . . to the legislature, acting by an affirmative vote of the majority of each house.”