In the Matter of the Necessity of the Hospitalization of Lucy G.
[…] Because Lucy did not argue for this heightened standard in the superior court, we review her claim for plain error.10 9 138 P.3d at 239 (“[I]n the absence of emergency, a court may not authorize the state to administer psychotropic drugs to a non-consenting mental patient unless the court determines that the medication is in the best interests of the patient and that no less intrusive alternative treatment is available.”); see also AS 47.30.915(11) (defining “least restrictive alternative” as “no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than necessary to achieve the treatment objectives of the patient; and . . . involv[ing] no restrictions on physical movement . . . except as reasonably necessary for the administration of treatment or the protection of the patient or others from physical injury”). 10 We review unpreserved claims for plain error. Plain error exists when there is an “ ‘obvious mistake’ that is ‘obviously prejudicial.’ ” In re Hospitalization of Gabriel C., 324 P.3d 835, 838 (Alaska 2014) (first quoting Adams v.