In the Matter of the Necessity of the Hospitalization of Lucy G.
[…] Anesthesia’s risks include stroke, heart attack, and pulmonary embolism. The court said there was “no evidence of death” after expressly considering both ECT and anesthesia’s potential side effects and weighing the pros and cons of ordering ECT. The court said it gave “major deference” to the psychiatrists’ testimony, 65 See AS 47.30.839(h) (requiring facility wishing to continue involuntary medication administration after commitment period ends to “file a request to continue the medication when it files the petition to continue the patient’s commitment”). -24- 7407 and clearly assessed the “one in 10,000” chance of death as negligible enough to find “no evidence of death.”