Alaska v. Groppel
[…] The State petitioned the court of appeals for review, arguing the Office of Public Advocacy (OPA) — which represented Groppel — should bear the costs of both experts. Groppel cross-petitioned for review, arguing the Alaska Court System should pay the entire costs of both experts. The State responded, adopting Groppel’s argument as an alternative position. The court of appeals then invited the Court System to file a 1 See AS 12.47.020(a) (“Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a culpable mental state which is an element of the crime.