Alaska Association of Naturopathic Physicians v. Alaska Division of Corporations, Business & Professional Licensing
[…] The opinion first notes that “[t]he [statutory] definitions of what activities constitute a particular profession appear to be the best reference for determining who is 34 (...continued) condition, malocclusion or malposition of the human teeth”). 35 AS 08.98.250(5)(A)(i) (defining the “practice of veterinary medicine” to include “prescription . . . of a drug, biologic apparatus, anesthetic, or other therapeutic or diagnostic substance”). 36 AS 08.68.850(11)(F) (defining the “practice of registered nursing” to include “the prescription of medical therapeutic or corrective measures under regulations adopted by the [Board of Nursing]”). 37 AS 08.68.850(9) (defining the “practice of advanced practice registered nursing” to include “the prescription and dispensing of medical, therapeutic, or corrective measures under regulations adopted by the [Board of Nursing]”). 38 [1985] 1 INFORMAL OP. ATT’Y GEN. 197. 39 State v.