Alaska Association of Naturopathic Physicians v. Alaska Division of Corporations, Business & Professional Licensing
[…] Comparing the language of the naturopath statute to that of the licensing statutes governing healthcare professionals who unequivocally have prescribing authority also provides insight into the scope of the term “prescription drug.” In marked contrast to the naturopath statute, the statutes governing the licensing of doctors and osteopaths,33 dentists,34 veterinarians,35 registered nurses,36 and advanced nurse 32 Drug, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 33 AS 08.64.380(6)(A) (defining the “practice of medicine” and the “practice of osteopathy” to include “prescrib[ing] for . . . any human ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other mental or physical condition”). 34 AS 08.36.360(2) (defining the “practice of dentistry” to include “prescrib[ing] for a disease, lesion, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or physical (continued...) -11- 7229 practitioners37 all explicitly define their respective practices to include some degree of prescribing authority.