Pease-Madore v. Alaska Dept. of Corrections
[…] However, we have held that “an inmate must demonstrate both that a constitutional right was violated and that the violation prejudiced the inmate’s right to a fair adjudication,” in order for a disciplinary decision to be reversed.28 Though we uphold the superior court’s affirmance of the decisions of the Department of Corrections, we do not approve of or validate the Department’s failure to 27 AS 33.30.295(b) provides, “A disciplinary decision may not be reversed (1) unless the court finds that the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional rights were violated in the course of the disciplinary process, and that the violation prejudiced the prisoner’s right to a fair adjudication.” 28 James, 260 P.3d at 1056 (citing AS 33.30.295(b)(1)). -13- 7232 comply with its own regulations. 22 AAC 05.475(a) plainly requires that the disciplinary tribunal’s “decision must include . . . a summary of the statement of the accused prisoner” and “a summary of the testimony of witnesses.”