In Re Necessity for the Hospitalization of Jacob S.
[…] Jacob asserts that his right to a jury trial should extend at minimum to the factual findings underpinning whether a less restrictive alternative exists. An examination of AS 47.30.755 leads us to conclude that the less restrictive alternative decision, including any necessary fact findings underpinning that decision, rests with the court and not the jury.31 Alaska Statute 47.30.755(a) specifically permits either “the court or jury” to find that a respondent is mentally ill and as a result 29 AS 47.30.740(a). 30 AS 47.30.755(b). 31 AS 47.30.755 provides: (a) After the hearing and within the time limit specified in AS 47.30.745, the court may commit the respondent to a treatment facility for no more than 90 days if the court or jury finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others, or is gravely disabled. (b) If the court finds that there is a less restrictive alternative available and that the respondent has been advised of and refused voluntary treatment through the alternative, the court may order the less restrictive alternative treatment after acceptance by the program of the respondent for a period not to exceed 90 days. -15- 7133 is likely to cause harm to others.32 In contrast AS 47.30.755(b) allows only “the court” to find that there is a less restrictive alternative.33 The language difference between the provision’s two parts shows that the statute clearly was intended to allow only the court to make this decision.