In Re Necessity for the Hospitalization of Jacob S.
[…] (quoting In re Tracy C., 249 P.3d 1085, 1090 (Alaska 2011)). 44 Tracy C., 249 P.3d at 1090 (citing Wetherhorn, 156 P.3d at 380). 45 See id. at 1090-91 (“[Q]uestions ‘regarding interpretation of the underlying statutory scheme in commitment and medication proceedings’ . . . fall under the public interest exception . . . .” (alterations in original omitted) (quoting Bigley v. Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 208 P.3d 168, 179 (2009))). -19- 7133 2. A single factor in AS 47.30.837(d)(1) can be dispositive when determining a patient’s competency. Alaska Statute 47.30.837 permits a treatment facility to administer psychotropic drugs to a person involuntarily committed if, among other requirements, “the facility has reason to believe that the patient is not competent to make . . . mental health treatment decisions and the facility . . . follow[s] the procedures of AS 47.30.839.”46 “Competent” in this context means the patient: (A) has the capacity to assimilate relevant facts and to appreciate and understand the patient’s situation with regard to those facts . . . ; (B) appreciates that the patient has a mental disorder or impairment, if the evidence so indicates;