Chung v. Park
[…] The superior court could award restoration damages only if it found that Park had a reason personal for restoring her property.12 But the court expressly found that Park did not prove a reason personal, and Park has not challenged that finding on appeal. Therefore, awarding compensatory damages that exceeded the diminution in the market value of Park’s property was not appropriate. Park appears to argue that awarding only damages for lost property value would be contrary to AS 09.45.730, which provides that an intentional trespasser is “liable . . . for treble the amount of damages that may be assessed in a civil action.” Here, 12 Wiersum, 316 P.3d at 567-68 (“[D]amages are measured only by the difference between the value of the land before and after the harm if the ‘cost of replacing the land in its original condition is disproportionate to the diminution in the value of the land caused by the trespass, unless