Stewart v. Elliott
[…] [6] 70 P.3d 1106 (Alaska App.2003).

[7] Id. at 1109.

[8] Id.

[9] To be clear, Stewart's arrest did not take place on the day we switch from Daylight Saving Time; rather his arrest occurred on September 1, while Alaska is firmly on Daylight Saving Time. See NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY, INFORMATION ABOUT THE CURRENT DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME (DST) RULES (May 11, 2010), www.nist.gov/physlab/div847/dst.cfm (specifying that Daylight Saving Time ends at 2:00 a.m. on the first Sunday of November).

[10] 15 U.S.C. § 260a(a) provides: "[T]he standard time of each zone . . . shall be advanced one hour and such time as so advanced shall . . . be the standard time of such zone during [the period for Daylight Saving Time]. . . ." The question whether Daylight Saving Time is actually different from Alaska Standard Time for purposes of the effective date of new legislation is not before this court, and we do not decide it.

[11] 18 P.3d 39 (Alaska 2001).

[12] Id. at 42.