Pc v. Dr. K.
[…] Unless legally separated, a spouse has first priority. AS 13.52.030(c)(1).

[3] The trial court apparently had a somewhat different view of the guardian's "authority," albeit with the same result, stating that under the statute the guardian "is not required to oppose, [and] can simply allow others to go forward in that circumstance and make those decisions."

[4] Under the express terms of the statute, the guardian exposes itself to civil liability if a failure to fulfill this obligation "constitutes gross negligence or reckless or intentional misconduct." AS 13.26.150(e)(3).

[5] AS 13.26.125 states in part:

(a) On petition of the ward, the guardian, or any person interested in the ward's welfare, or on the court's own motion, the court may (1) review and amend a decision of a guardian. . . . On petition of the guardian, the court may accept a resignation and make any other order that may be appropriate.

(b) The ward, the guardian, or any person interested in the ward's welfare may petition . . . for removal or resignation of the guardian, termination of the guardianship, or a change in the responsibilities of the guardian.

. . . .