State Ex Rel. Inman v. Dean
[…] Therefore, the standard provided by AS 09.35.020 and Civil Rule 69(d) will govern on remand. In order to collect unpaid obligations that vested more than five years before the current proceedings, execution will not issue unless CSED can show to the court's satisfaction "just and sufficient reasons for the failure to obtain the writ of execution." AS 09.35.020.
CSED may be able to demonstrate any number of valid reasons supporting its decision to delay formal execution.