CONS. POLITICAL ACTION COM. v. Anchorage
[…] See Thomas v. Rosen, 569 P.2d 793, 794-95 (Alaska 1977). We shall therefore address the merits of the appeal.

[3] Alaska Const. art. XI, § 1 provides:

The people may propose and enact laws by the initiative, and approve or reject acts of the legislature by the referendum.

[4] Id. § 7 provides in part:

The initiative shall not be used to dedicate revenues, make or repeal appropriations, create courts, define the jurisdiction of courts or prescribe their rules, or enact local or special legislation.

[5] AS 29.26.100 provides:

The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the residents of municipalities, except the powers do not extend to matters restricted by art. XI, sec. 7 of the state constitution.

See also AS 29.10.030(c); Anch.Mun. Charter art. II, § 1; id. art. III, § 302.