Dade v. State, Child Support Enforcement Div.
[…] Dade's conduct was especially egregious; he did not merely refuse to submit to blood testing, but attempted to provide false evidence to the court.[7]

AFFIRMED.

MOORE, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] Dade submitted a true blood test before the sanction hearing. The results came in after the establishment-preclusion order was entered. The statistical probability that Dade is the father is 95.45%.

[2] Dade was also fined $980.50 for costs and fees. Dade does not appeal the fine.

[3] AS 25.20.050(d) provides in part:

The results of a blood test ... shall be admitted and weighed in conjunction with other evidence in determining the statistical probability that the putative parent is a legal parent of the child in question. However, a scientifically accepted procedure that establishes a probability of parentage at 95 percent or higher creates a presumption of parentage that may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence.

[4] Had Dade complied with the discovery order, the presumption of parentage would have attached, because the statistical probability that he is the father is 95.45%.

[5] Alaska R.Civ.P. 37(b)(2) provides in part: