Estate of Thompson v. Mercedes-Benz, Inc.
[…] The relevant statutes of limitations are listed below.

AS 09.10.070 provides:

Actions to be brought in two years. No person may bring an action (1) for libel, slander, assault, battery, seduction, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising on contract and not specifically provided otherwise; (2) upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the state; or (3) upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture; unless commenced within two years.

AS 09.55.580 provides in pertinent part:

Action for wrongful death. (a) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within two years after the death... .

[9] See State v. Abbott, 498 P.2d 712, 729 (Alaska 1972); Burns v. Anchorage Funeral Chapel, 495 P.2d 70, 75-76 (Alaska 1972).

[10] We note that appellant's attempt to add a cross-complaint is not a supplemental pleading under Civil Rule 15(d).