Kingery v. Chapple
[…] (3) if the agency is within a department, mailed or delivered to the commissioner of the department;
(4) when appropriate in the judgment of the agency, (A) mailed to a person or group of persons whom the agency believes is interested in the proposed action, and (B) published in the additional form and manner the state agency prescribes;
(5) furnished the Department of Law together with a copy of the proposed regulation, amendment, or order of repeal for the department's use in preparing the opinion required after adoption and before filing by § 60 of this chapter;
(6) furnished to all incumbent state legislators.
[4] AS 44.62.100 provides:
Presumptions from filing. (a) The filing of a certified copy of a regulation or an order of repeal by the lieutenant governor raises the rebuttable presumptions that
(1) it was duly adopted;
(2) it was duly filed and made available for public inspection at the day and hour endorsed on it;
(3) all requirements of this chapter and the regulations relative to the regulation have been compiled with;
(4) the text of the certified copy of a regulation or order of repeal is the text of the regulation or order of repeal as adopted.
(b) The courts shall take judicial notice of the contents of the certified copy of each regulation and of each order of repeal duly filed.
[5] The notice included, in the scope and effect of the regulations, requirements pertaining to "other equipment including mirrors, windshields ... motorcycle and scooter requirements concerning goggles, face shields, helmets, handlebars and standards for same."