Everett Moses v. State of Alaska
[…] a crime to “possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition” or to “receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,” and he argues that the probation condition should similarly be limited based on a nexus to interstate commerce.13 Moses did not make this argument in the superior court and therefore must show plain error.14 A probation condition is plainly erroneous “if the sentencing court erred in imposing it and if this error ‘(1) was not the result of intelligent waiver or a 10 See Pete, 2024 WL 260977, at *11. 11 See AS 12.55.090(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in (f) of this section, the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation, change the period of probation, or terminate probation and discharge the defendant from probation.”). 12 See, e.g., Barry v.