Brandon James Hughes v. State of Alaska
[…] Given my interpretation of the supreme court’s decision in Strane, I do not think it is sufficient for the majority to rely on the legislature history surrounding the 2002 amendments to AS 11.56.740(a).26 The majority concludes that when the legislature amended AS 11.56.740(a) to require proof that the defendant commit an act “with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order,” the legislature clearly intended “to require the State to prove a culpable mental state as to the defendant’s understanding of the effect of the protective order.”