Brandon James Hughes v. State of Alaska
[…] But, in contrast to what occurred here, in that case, the trial court did not give the jury a specific instruction on either mistake of law or mistake of fact. On appeal, Hughes argued that the trial court should have instructed the jury on both of these defenses. We concluded that Hughes had asserted a permissible mistake-of-fact defense under AS 11.81.620(b)(1), which relieves a person of criminal liability if the person engages in conduct under a reasonable but mistaken belief of fact that “negates the culpable mental state required for the commission of the offense.”7 But we also concluded that the court’s failure to give the jury the additional instructions requested by Hughes did not appreciably affect the jury’s verdict.