Asiagin Dana Ahmaogak v. State of Alaska
[…] We agree that the superior court made errors when determining Ahmaogak’s sentence. But we must first address an issue not raised by the parties — their mistake regarding the applicable presumptive sentencing ranges. Manslaughter and first-degree assault are both class A felonies.6 Both parties and the superior court proceeded under the assumption that the applicable presumptive sentencing range was 7 to 11 years for both charges. But Ahmaogak committed the offenses on October 28, 2018. At that time, the applicable presumptive range for these offenses was 5 to 9 years.7 The presumptive range for those offenses 6 AS 11.41.120(b); AS 11.41.200(b). 7 See former AS 12.55.125(c)(2)(A) (2018) (providing a 5- to 9-year presumptive range for first felony offenders convicted of a class A felony who “possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury or death during the commission of the offense”). –4– 7076 was raised to 7 to 11 years in 2019 in House Bill 49 for “sentences imposed on or after the effective date . . . for conduct occurring on or after the [July 9, 2019] effective date.”8 Thus, Ahmaogak’s offenses were subject to a lower sentencing range.