Christian Andre Young v. State of Alaska
[…] servant To prove the charge of first-degree impersonating a public servant, the State was required to establish that Young (1) knowingly pretended to be a peace officer, and (2) knowingly purported to exercise the authority of a peace officer in relation to another person.15 On appeal, Young claims that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal on this charge because the evidence was insufficient to establish that Hart actually believed he was a police officer, and thus there was no nexus between his deception of Hart and his taking of her property. 15 See AS 11.56.827(a) & AS 11.81.610(b) (“[I]f a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to . . . conduct is ‘knowingly.’”); Wilson v. State, 2015 WL 5478126, at *5-6 (Alaska App.