Christian Andre Young v. State of Alaska
[…] Rather, Young contends that because he asked Garcia to confer the benefit upon Hart, Garcia was acting as the principal (i.e., the person who committed the underlying crime) and Young could only be convicted as an accomplice under AS 11.16.110 — the statutory provision defining when a defendant can be convicted based on the conduct of another. In relevant part, AS 11.16.110 provides that a person is “legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if . . . with 2 AS 11.56.510(a)(2). –5– 7084 intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person . . . solicits the other to commit the offense.”3 Young never raised this issue in the trial court, but on appeal he maintains that the State’s failure to charge him as an accomplice requires reversal of his conviction based on three alternative theories: (1) the evidence presented was insufficient to support his conviction as a principal; (2)