Christian Andre Young v. State of Alaska
[…] To establish plain error, Young must establish, inter alia, that he was prejudiced.8 But as we have just explained, the jury necessarily found, beyond a reasonable doubt, every fact necessary to convict Young under that statute based on the conduct of Garcia. We therefore conclude that Young was not prejudiced by the failure to explicitly instruct the jury on the elements of accomplice liability under AS 11.16.110. Finally, Young argues that the failure to instruct the jury on the elements of AS 11.16.110 requires automatic reversal as structural error under Jordan v. State, 6 (...continued) accountable for the conduct of another if “acting with the culpable mental state that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent person or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the proscribed conduct.” 7 E.g., Machado v. State, 797 P.2d 677, 686 (Alaska App. 1990). 8 See Adams v.