James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska
[…] Why we conclude that the State cannot rely on attempted fourth-degree drug misconduct to satisfy the repeat offender provision of AS 11.71.040(a)(12) Under AS 11.71.040(a)(12), a person is guilty of a class C felony if they possess any amount of certain controlled substances and, within the preceding ten years, have been convicted “of a crime under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or a law or ordinance in this or another jurisdiction with elements similar to AS 11.71.050(a)(4).” The sole question presented by this petition is whether a conviction for attempted manufacturing, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance satisfies the repeat offender provision of AS 11.71.040(a)(12).