James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska
[…] Under the principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, where certain things are designated in a statute, all omissions should be understood as exclusions.13 Indeed, in other Alaska felony enhancement statutes that are based on repeat offender provisions, the legislature expressly included attempts as predicate offenses.14 Thus, the legislature’s omission of 12 See AS 11.31.100(a). 13 State v. Fyfe, 370 P.3d 1092, 1099 (Alaska 2016); State v. Fogg, 995 P.2d 675, 676 (Alaska App. 2000) (quoting Croft v. Pan Alaska Trucking, Inc., 820 P.2d 1064, 1066 (Alaska 1991)). 14 See, e.g., AS 11.41.260(a)(6) (first-degree stalking statute applies to defendants “previously convicted of a crime, or an attempt or solicitation to commit a crime” under the listed statutory provisions (emphasis added)); AS 12.63.100(1), (2), and (7) (defining “aggravated sex offense,” “child kidnapping,” and “sex offense,” respectively, to include “an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit” the listed offenses); AS 12.55.185(10) (defining “most