James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska
[…] in a statute, they will not be considered as a predicate offense for purposes of sentence enhancement.15 Similarly, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has concluded that attempted burglary is not a qualifying offense for purposes of a statute which prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm if they have been previously convicted of certain offenses, including burglary.16 The court explained that the statute is “unambiguous” because “while burglary is on the [statute’s] list of enumerated offenses, attempt is plainly not.”17 Likewise, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held listed crimes); AS 11.41.110(a)(5)(C) (defining second-degree murder to include “an attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed”). 15 See, e.g., People v. Reed, 129 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1283, 29 Cal.Rptr.3d 215, 216 (Cal.