James Buster Bowen v. State of Alaska
[…] Diane L. Wendlandt, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Criminal Appeals, Anchorage, and Treg R. Taylor, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Respondent. Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Wollenberg and Harbison, Judges. Judge HARBISON. Alaska Statute 11.71.050(a)(4) criminalizes the simple possession of most controlled substances. This offense is classified as fifth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance, a class A misdemeanor. But the same conduct is classified under AS 11.71.040(a)(12) as fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance — a class C felony — if, within the preceding ten years, the defendant was convicted “under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or [an offense] with elements similar to AS 11.71.050(a)(4).”