Robert Roman v. State of Alaska
[…] This Court explained that for a defendant to qualify for credit on the second period of release, the following must occur: (1) the defendant must not commit a new crime during the second period of release, (2) the second period of release must have been preceded by a new determination of the defendant’s suitability for See AS 12.55.027(d) (“A court may grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time spent under electronic monitoring if the person has not committed a criminal offense while under electronic monitoring[.]”). 3 4 State v.