Zachariah Micahel Paukan v. State of Alaska
[…] And you won’t either.” Trooper Casey obtained and listened to Paukan’s jail phone calls a few days later. On March 7, Trooper Casey filed a complaint alleging that Paukan had committed three additional crimes: unlawful contact (for contacting Heckman); violating conditions of release (again, for contacting Heckman); and first-degree witness tampering. The complaint did not specify the subject of the witness tampering charge — although the trial prosecutor later clarified that he understood this initial charge to refer to Heckman. Alaska’s first-degree witness tampering statute, AS 11.56.540, sets out two separate theories of guilt. Subsection (a)(1) makes it a crime to knowingly induce or –3– 2759 attempt to induce a witness to “testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an official proceeding.” Subsection (a)(2) makes it a crime to knowingly induce or attempt to induce a witness to “be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned.” The March 7th complaint alleged that Paukan was guilty under subsection (a)(2).