Zachariah Micahel Paukan v. State of Alaska
[…] The superior court rejected this argument. Following a jury trial, Paukan was convicted of both counts. On appeal, Paukan renews his argument that allowing the State to proceed on a witness tampering count related to Tyson amounted to a fatal variance. We have reviewed the indictment and the grand jury proceedings, and for the reasons explained in this decision, we agree with Paukan that there was a fatal variance. We therefore reverse Paukan’s conviction for witness tampering relating to Tyson. 1 AS 11.56.540(a)(1) (knowingly inducing or attempting to induce a witness to “testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an official proceeding”); AS 11.56.540(a)(2) (knowingly inducing or attempting to induce a witness to “be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned”). Paukan was also charged with and convicted of one count of first-degree unlawful contact. See AS 11.56.750(a)(1)(A). That conviction is not at issue on appeal. –2– 2759 Facts and proceedings In 2018, Zachariah Paukan and Beautrice Heckman were living together with their two children.