Tyrin Malik Gillis v. State of Alaska
[…] to carry a concealed firearm if they completed a rigorous permitting process.11 The permitting process required various background checks and mandatory gun safety trainings.12 As part of the new concealed carry permit system, the legislature enacted a provision that required a permittee, if stopped by a peace officer, to “immediately inform” the peace officer that they were carrying a concealed handgun “under the 10 Former AS 11.61.220(a)(1) (1991) (prohibiting people from knowingly possessing a deadly weapon other than a pocket knife or defensive weapon concealed on the person); former AS 11.61.220(c) (1991) (exempting peace officers from the restrictions under (a)(1)); former AS 11.61.220(b) (1980) (providing for affirmative defenses including that the person was on their own land or “engaged in lawful hunting, fishing, trapping, or other lawful outdoor activity that necessarily involves the carrying of a weapon for personal protection”); see also Commentary to Alaska’s Revised Criminal Code, 1978 Senate Journal Supp.