Tyrin Malik Gillis v. State of Alaska
[…] permitless system, the legislature extended the duty to “immediately inform” police officers about concealed deadly weapons to anyone who carried a concealed weapon on their person, including persons on their own property or engaged in hunting or other outdoor activities.20 The legislature accomplished this by repealing AS 18.65.750, the Former AS 18.65.750(b) (1994) (“Whenever a permittee who is carrying a concealed handgun is contacted by a peace officer, the permittee shall immediately inform the peace officer that the permittee is carrying a concealed handgun under the permit.”); former AS 18.65.715(a)(1) (1994) (requiring that applicants take an approved handgun course, which included “knowledge of Alaska law relating to firearms and the use of deadly force”); see also SLA 1994, ch. 67, § 4. 18 19 SLA 2003, ch. 62, §§ 1-7. See Sponsor Statement from Representative Eric Croft, regarding House Bill 102 (Apr. 10, 2003) (“HB 102 does not eliminate the state’s concealed carry permit program for two reasons.