Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] Staael, 807 P.2d 513, 517 (Alaska App. 1991). 12 See former AS 33.16.090 (pre-July 2016) (eligibility for discretionary parole). 13 Former AS 33.16.140-.150 (pre-July 2016). 14 Former AS 33.16.200 (pre-July 2016). 15 Former AS 33.16.220(i) (pre-July 2016) (“If, after the final revocation hearing, the board finds that the parolee has violated a condition of parole . . . , the board may revoke all or a portion of the parole, or change any condition of parole.”); 22 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 20.512 (“A prisoner whose discretionary parole is revoked is required to serve the remainder of the sentence that the prisoner was sentenced to serve.”). –6– 2763 Mandatory parole, by contrast, occurs later during the service of an inmate’s sentence, after