Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] See Alaska Dep’t of Corr., Policies & Procedures, 601.01 (Jan. 21, 2020), https://doc.alaska.gov/pnp/pdf/601.01.pdf. –8– 2763 inmate’s complete release from the physical and constructive custody of the state when the inmate has fully served the term of incarceration imposed (either by serving it all in prison, or through a combination of imprisonment and time on parole supervision, where the service is continuous and not interrupted by any tolling events or parole violations).23 Cf. AS 12.55.185(18) (“‘unconditional discharge’ means that a defendant is released from all disability arising under a sentence, including probation and parole”). There remains one additional feature common to all these types of parole and which is significant to this appeal.