Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] Consequently, a “period of parole” is the period during which the parolee is released from prison and on parole supervision status. 29 State v. Merry, 784 P.2d 253, 256 (Alaska App. 1989); Hill v. State, 22 P.3d 24, 28-29 (Alaska App. 2001). 30 See AS 33.16.085(a)(6) (providing as condition for releasing an inmate on special medical parole, that “the prisoner is likely to remain subject to the severe medical or cognitive disability throughout the entire period of parole”); former AS 33.16.210(b) (pre­ July 2016) (“period of mandatory parole”); AS 33.16.240(g) (“period of parole supervision”); AS 33.20.040(c) (“period of mandatory parole”). 31 AS 33.16.900(11) (emphasis added). – 11 – 2763 This is the manner in which “period of parole” is used in the pre-1984