Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] June 10, 2015) (unpublished). 46 Mosquito, 504 P.3d at 922-23. 47 The Alaska Supreme Court denied Mosquito’s petition for hearing. See Mosquito v. State, Supreme Court File No. S-18439 (Order dated Jan. 27, 2023). – 21 – 2763 Why we remand for recalculation of any earned-compliance credits that Roller may be entitled to for time spent on parole after January 1, 2017 Roller’s final claim is that DOC’s Policy and Procedure 902.09, which directs that earned-compliance credits should be awarded for every calendar month that a parolee complies with his parole conditions, conflicts with former AS 33.16.270(1) (2017), which required that earned-compliance credits be awarded “for each 30-day period served in which the parolee complied with the conditions of parole.”48 We agree. Alaska Statute 01.10.060(a)(3) defines “month” as “a calendar month.” If the legislature meant to adopt a calendar-month method of awarding credits it would have used the term “month” instead of “30-day period.”