Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] Third, Roller claims that the earned-compliance credits statute, AS 33.16.270, applies retroactively, and that he became eligible for earned-compliance credits upon his February 2016 release on parole (prior to the statute’s January 1, 2017 effective date). We rejected the assertion that AS 33.16.270 applies retroactively to time spent on parole prior to the statute’s effective date in Mosquito v. State, and we adhere to that decision.3 Last, Roller claims that a DOC policy which computes earned-compliance credits on a calendar-month system rather than a 30-day system violates AS 33.16.270(1), which requires that such credits be awarded for “each 30-day period served in which the parolee complied with the conditions of parole.”4 We agree with Roller that the DOC policy is inconsistent with AS 33.16.270(1) and therefore invalid.