Jacob Roller v. State of Alaska
[…] See Morton v. Hammond, 604 P.2d 1, 2 (Alaska 1979); Hampel v. State, 911 P.2d 517, 522 (Alaska App. 1996). The (continued...) –9– 2763 simply means that if the parolee is held in prison awaiting parole revocation proceedings, that their time in prison will be credited against their subsequent parole revocation sentence.25 The italicized language illustrates the operative principle relevant to this appeal, i.e., that under Alaska law, time spent out of prison on parole supervision is not credited against a later parole revocation sentence.26 This provision was moved to AS 33.16.240(f) when Title 33 was revised in 1985 and provides: “Time spent in custody pending revocation proceedings shall be credited toward the unexpired term of imprisonment of the parolee; however, the time the parolee was at liberty on parole does not alter the time the parolee was sentenced to serve.”27 We relied on AS 33.16.240(f) in denying credit for time spent on discretionary parole release against a parole revocation sentence in Dulier v.