Charles W. Grogan, III v. State of Alaska
[…] Alaska’s fourthdegree weapons misconduct statute does not specify a mens rea with respect to the conduct element of discharging a firearm, but the parties agree that the State was required to prove that Grogan “knowingly” discharged a firearm. See AS 11.81.610(b)(1) (“[I]f a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to . . . conduct is ‘knowingly[.]’”). 5 Cf. State v.