Sosaia L. Misa v. State of Alaska
[…] Misa initially denied any wrongdoing, but eventually he admitted to sexually abusing two of the girls. At trial, Misa testified in his defense and denied all of the allegations. He told the jury that he only confessed because he was tired and the officer kept insisting that he was guilty. He also called an expert witness to provide testimony on coerced confessions. In addition, Misa presented evidence that he was not in Alaska prior to mid­ 2012 and his attorney argued to the jury that this fact rebutted R.Y.’s claim that Misa had sexually abused her in 2011 — as alleged in Count II. 2 See AS 11.41.434(a)(1) (“the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 13 years of age or aids, induces, causes, or encourages a person who is under 13 years of age to engage in sexual penetration with another person” (emphasis added)).