Sosaia L. Misa v. State of Alaska
[…] Thus, in the present case, there was ambiguity as to whether the conduct for which Misa was convicted took place after the effective date of the statutory amendment restricting eligibility for good time credit, and the jury was not asked to resolve this ambiguity. 22 State v. Clifton, 315 P.3d 694, 702 (Alaska App. 2013) (citing Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303-04 (2004)). 23 Forster v. State, 236 P.3d 1157, 1170 (Alaska App. 2010). 24 SLA 2013, ch. 43, § 33; see also AS 33.16.010(c) (“[A] prisoner . . . shall be released on mandatory parole for the term of good time deductions credited under AS 33.20”). 25 SLA 2013, ch. 43, §§ 33, 46(a), 48 (providing that amendments to AS 33.20.010(a)(3)(B) had an effective date of July 1, 2013). – 15 – 7063 If Misa committed the offenses underlying Counts I and IV during the month of July 2013, he is ineligible for good time and mandatory parole under the