Agnes Martina Tommy v State of Alaska
[…] There is support for Tommy’s position in federal cases construing an analogous provision. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3401, a United States magistrate judge has “jurisdiction to try persons accused of . . . misdemeanors,” but may not do so “unless the defendant” — after an explanation of the right to be tried by a district judge — “expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge.”17 Given this statutory language, federal cases have characterized the provision as governing the magistrate’s 14 (...continued) “the court’s legal authority to hear and decide a particular type of case”). 15 Robertson v.