Alvin Rodriguez-Moya v. State of Alaska
[…] State, 54 P.3d 304, 308 (Alaska App. 2002). –7– 7081 defendant, is sufficient to allow a reasonable juror to find in the defendant’s favor on each element of the defense.”6 We first consider whether the court should have given a self-defense instruction. Under AS 11.81.335, a person is justified in using deadly force when and to the extent the person reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to defend themself against death or serious physical injury, as long as they also would be justified in using non-deadly force under AS 11.81.330. And under AS 11.81.330, “A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person[.]” Rodriguez-Moya asserts that he presented some evidence at trial to establish that he reasonably believed he needed to use deadly force to protect himself from Grassi’s alleged attack.