Michael Steven Cunningham v State of Alaska
[…] Cunningham also raises two challenges to his sentence. First, Cunningham argues that the superior court erred in imposing a lifetime sex offender registration requirement instead of a 15-year registration requirement. The State concedes error on this point. We conclude that the State’s concession is well-founded, and we remand for revision of the registration requirement in the judgment. Lastly, Cunningham argues that the superior court erred in finding an aggravating factor — that, under AS 12.55.155(c)(5), Cunningham “knew or reasonably –3– 2757 should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistence” due to her young age. We conclude that this claim is moot because the court, relying solely on the child’s age, ultimately imposed a sentence within the presumptive range.