Michael Steven Cunningham v State of Alaska
[…] Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.465 (2015). 79 See Ward v. State, Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 288 P.3d 94, 99 (Alaska 2012) (“The legislature’s specific directive that only those individuals with ‘previous’ convictions for certain offenses would be subject to sex offender status [under ASORA] demonstrates that it did not intend to impose an equivalent requirement for those convicted of different sex offenses.”). At the time of Cunningham’s offense in Alaska, a different Alaska statute — AS 12.63.020(a)(1)(B) — provided that “a person convicted of indecent exposure before a person under 16 years of age under AS 11.41.460 more than two times has been convicted of two or more sex offenses[.]” (This statute has now been renumbered as AS 12.63.020(a)(1)(A)(ii).