Terry Anthony Clayton v State of Alaska
[…] P. 33(c). – 12 – 2755 cumulative or impeaching; (4) is material to the issues involved; and (5) would probably produce an acquittal.15 As we observed in Mooney v. State, almost every jurisdiction in the country uses a test essentially identical to the Salinas test in the new trial context.16 Both the Alaska Supreme Court and this Court have applied this same Salinas test in the context of timely post-conviction relief claims based on newly discovered evidence — i.e., applications that are filed within the statute of limitations and brought under AS 12.72.010(4).17 This statute provides that a person is entitled to post-conviction relief if “there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard by the court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.”18 Thus, a defendant who files a timely application for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence is entitled to vacation of their conviction in the interests of justice if they can prove, inter alia, that the newly discovered evidence would “probably produce an acquittal” when