Robert Lee Green III v State of Alaska
[…] Background facts and proceedings On February 19, 2014, at around 11:00 p.m., seventeen-year-old B.M. picked up his friend, eighteen-year-old Dallas Brown, from work.5 B.M. was driving, and two other friends were in the vehicle. (These friends were also teenagers.) 3 AS 12.55.165. 4 AS 12.55.011(a) (providing that, with some exceptions, the court “may permit the victim and the offender to submit a sentence for the court’s review based upon a negotiated agreement between the victim and the offender”). 5 We have used initials to refer to minors under the age of eighteen at the time of the incident in this case. –3– 2765 The friends planned to drink alcohol and hang out together that night.